Capital Medical Clinic Notifies Patients of Security Incident

Austin, Texas – May 29, 2018 – Capital Medical Clinic (“CMC”) has become aware of a data security incident involving Frost Bank that may have resulted in disclosure of the personal information of its patients. CMC immediately investigated the incident and has sent letters to potentially affected patients to notify them and to provide information on steps they can take to protect themselves.

On March 16, 2018, CMC informed by Frost Bank that it had a data security incident. Frost Bank directly receives and processes payments made by check for Capital Medical Clinic. Frost Bank detected unauthorized access to digital images of checks received and processed by the bank. Frost Bank believes that the information that was accessed without authorization may include names, addresses, bank account numbers, routing numbers and any other information visible on the face of a check. This incident did not affect any of Capital Medical Clinic’s computer systems. Frost Bank has published some FAQs about the incident, which you can access at https://www.frostbank.com/newsroom/03-16-2018.

Capital Medical Clinic values and respects its patients’ privacy, which is why notification letters regarding the Frost Bank incident were mailed and included information about the incident and steps potentially impacted individuals can take to protect their information. Frost Bank has provided contact information for Ryan Meyer at (512) 473-4592 to answer questions about the incident and related concerns.

CMC sincerely regrets any concern or inconvenience that this matter may cause its patients, and remains dedicated to protecting patient’s personal information.

The following information is provided to help patients or others wanting more information on steps they can take to protect themselves:

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the e-mail and letter, and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

Equifax Security Freeze Experian Security Freeze TransUnion (FVAD)

P.O. Box 105788 P.O. Box 9554 P.O. Box 2000

Atlanta, GA 30348 Allen, TX 75013 Chester, PA 19022

www.freeze.equifax.com www.experian.com/freeze freeze.transunion.com

800-525-6285 888-397-3742 888-680-7289

Capital Medical Clinic Notifies Patients of Security Incident